Wednesday, April 05, 2006
[…] The General Assembly passes and Gov. Ed Rendell signs Act 72 of 2005, which repealed Act 44 in part but did not require the return of “unvouchered expenses” authorized by Act 44.

November 30, 2005
Senior Judge James R. Kelley dismissed the Stilp suit as moot because of the enactment of Act 72.

December 22, 2005
The Supreme Court took plenary jurisdiction over the case and listed it for argument at the same session with Herron v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which seeks to have Act 72 declared unconstitutional, alleging violations of Article V of the Constitution.

Article V, Section 16(a): “Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.”

Once again we salute these wonderful citizens who are taking the fight for clean government to the front lines, and we congratulate them on the first of many honors that are due to them.

Please help. It is your state government.